Why is the previous owner’s name on my tax bill?
[…] Why is the previous owner’s name on my tax bill?
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 59, Section 11 states: “Taxes on real estate shall be assessed … to the person who is the owner on January 1” preceding the start of the Fiscal Year.
In accordance with this statute, the tax bill will have the January 1 owner’s name for the next fiscal year. The name of the new owner will replace the previous owner’s name the following Fiscal Year.