Elected & Appointed Offices

Elected Offices

PositionTermElection Frequency
Selectman3 yrannual
Moderator3 yrevery 3 years
Town Clerk3 yrevery 3 years
NMRS School District Committee3 yrevery 3 years
NMRS School District Committee at Large3 yrevery 3 years
Assessor3 yrannual
Treasurer3 yrevery 3 years
Board of Health3 yrannual
Planning Board5 yrannual
Cemetery Commissioner3 yrannual
Park Commissioner3 yrannual
Constable3 yrevery 3 years
Collector3 yrevery 3 years
Tree Warden3 yrevery 3 years
Parks Commissioner3 yrannual
Library Trustee3 yr3 positions

Appointed Offices

OfficeAppointed by
TOWN ADMINISTRATORSelectmen
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR’S ASST.Selectmen
ASSISTANT TOWN CLERKTown Clerk
TAX COLLECTOR’S CLERKTax Collector
TOWN HALL CLERICALSelectmen
TOWN ACCOUNTANTSelectmen
REGIONAL ASSESSORRegional Board of Assessors
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSESSORSelectmen
ADA COORDINATOR          Selectmen
AGRICULTURAL COMMISSIONSelectmen
ASHBY-ASHBURNHAM REHAB ADVISORY COMMITTEE Selectmen
ASHBY CULTURAL COUNCIL Selectmen
CEMETERY CHAPEL COMMITTEESelectmen
CONSTABLE APPOINTEDSelectmen
CONSERVATION COMMISSIONSelectmen
COUNCIL ON AGINGSelectmen
CMEMSC-FIRST RESPONDER REPSelectmen
CMEMSC-GOVERNMENT REPSelectmen
DISPATCH MANAGERSelectmen
DISPATCHERSSelectmen
DOG OFFICER/ANIMAL ENFORCEMENT OFFICER   Selectmen
E-911 COORDINATORSSelectmen
EARTH REMOVAL BOARDvarious
ELECTION OFFICERSTown Clerk
EMS DIRECTORSelectmen
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTORSelectmen
DEPUTY MANAGEMENT DIRECTORSelectmen
FIELD DRIVERSelectmen
FINANCE COMMITTEEModerator
FIRE CHIEFSelectmen
FOREST FIRE WARDENSelectmen
HAZARDOUS WASTE COORDINATORSelectmen
HEALTH AGENT,Board of Health
HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENTSelectmen
HISTORICAL COMMISSIONSelectmen
HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSIONSelectmen
INSPECTORS:
ANIMALBoard of Health
BUILDING/ZONING OFFICERSelectmen
BUILDING INSP. ALTERNATESelectmen
ELECTRICALSelectmen
ASS’T ELECTRICAL           Selectmen
PLUMBING & GAS Building Inspector
PLUMBING & GAS ALTERNATESBuilding Inspector
KEEPER OF THE TOWN CLOCKSelectmen
LAND USE AGENTSelectmen
TOWN COUNSELSelectmen
LAND USE COUNSELSelectmen
LABOR COUNSELSelectmen
LIBRARY DIRECTOR           Library Trustees
MART ADVISORY BOARDSelectmen
MATERIALS MANAGEMENT ADVISORSelectmen
MBTA DESIGNEESelectmen
MONTACHUSETT JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEESelectmen
MONTACHUSETT METRO  PLANNING ORG. (MRO)Selectmen
MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION   Planning Bd. & Selectmen
MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL TECH SCHOOL COMMITTEESelectmen
MOTH SUPERINTENDENTSelectmen
MUNICIPAL GROUNDSKEEPER Selectmen
MUNICIPAL HEARINGS OFFICERSelectmen
POLICE CHIEFSelectmen
PUBLIC SAFETY FACILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEESelectmen
REGISTRARS OF VOTERSSelectmen
RIGHT-TO-KNOW-LAW   COORDINATORSelectmen
SOLID WASTE DEPARTMENTSelectmen
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLSSchool Committee
TELLERSTown Clerk
VETERANS’ AGENTSelectmen
VETERANS’ GRAVES AGENTSelectmen
BACKUP VETERANS’ GRAVES AGENTSelectmen
WASTE OIL COORDINATOR           Selectmen
WIITA CONSERVATION LAND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (BLOOD HILL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE)various
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALSSelectmen
ASHBY’S JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Back To Top