Elected & Appointed Offices

Local Officials Directory

Elected Offices

Position
Term
Election Frequency
Selectman

3 yr

annual
Moderator 3 yr
every 3 years
Town Clerk 3 yr
every 3 years
NMRS School District Committee 3 yr
every 3 years
NMRS School District Committee at Large 3 yr
every 3 years
Assessor 3 yr
annual
Treasurer 3 yr
every 3 years
Board of Health 3 yr
annual
Planning Board 5 yr
annual
Cemetery Commissioner 3 yr
annual
Park Commissioner 3 yr
annual
Constable 3 yr
every 3 years
Collector 3 yr
every 3 years
Tree Warden 3 yr
every 3 years
Parks Commissioner 3 yr
annual
Library Trustee 3 yr
3 positions

 

Appointed Offices

Office

 

Appointed by:

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR

Selectmen

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR’S ASST.

Selectmen

ASSISTANT TOWN CLERK
Town Clerk

TAX COLLECTOR’S CLERK

Tax Collector

TOWN HALL CLERICAL

Selectmen

TOWN ACCOUNTANT

Selectmen

REGIONAL ASSESSOR

Regional Board of Assessors

ADMINISTRATIVE ASSESSOR

Selectmen

ADA COORDINATOR          

Selectmen

AGRICULTURAL COMMISSION

Selectmen

ASHBY-ASHBURNHAM REHAB ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

Selectmen

ASHBY CULTURAL COUNCIL 

Selectmen

CEMETERY CHAPEL COMMITTEE

Selectmen

CONSTABLE APPOINTED

Selectmen

CONSERVATION COMMISSION

Selectmen

COUNCIL ON AGING

Selectmen

CMEMSC-FIRST RESPONDER REP

Selectmen

CMEMSC-GOVERNMENT REP

Selectmen

DISPATCH MANAGER

Selectmen

DISPATCHERS

Selectmen

DOG OFFICER/ANIMAL ENFORCEMENT OFFICER   

Selectmen

E-911 COORDINATORS

Selectmen

EARTH REMOVAL BOARD

various

ELECTION OFFICERS

Town Clerk

EMS DIRECTOR

Selectmen

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR

Selectmen

DEPUTY MANAGEMENT DIRECTOR

Selectmen

FIELD DRIVER

Selectmen

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Moderator

FIRE CHIEF

Selectmen

FOREST FIRE WARDEN

Selectmen

HAZARDOUS WASTE COORDINATOR

Selectmen

HEALTH AGENT,

Board of Health

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

Selectmen

HISTORICAL COMMISSION

Selectmen

HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMISSION

Selectmen

INSPECTORS:

ANIMAL

Board of Health

BUILDING/ZONING OFFICER

Selectmen

BUILDING INSP. ALTERNATE

Selectmen

ELECTRICAL

Selectmen

ASS’T ELECTRICAL           

Selectmen

PLUMBING & GAS 

Building Inspector

PLUMBING & GAS ALTERNATES

Building Inspector

KEEPER OF THE TOWN CLOCK

Selectmen

LAND USE AGENT

Selectmen

TOWN COUNSEL

Selectmen

LAND USE COUNSEL

Selectmen

LABOR COUNSEL

Selectmen

LIBRARY DIRECTOR           

Library Trustees

MART ADVISORY BOARD

Selectmen

MATERIALS MANAGEMENT ADVISOR

Selectmen

MBTA DESIGNEE

Selectmen

MONTACHUSETT JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

Selectmen

MONTACHUSETT METRO  PLANNING ORG. (MRO)

Selectmen

MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION   

Planning Bd. & Selectmen

MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL TECH SCHOOL COMMITTEE

Selectmen

MOTH SUPERINTENDENT

Selectmen

MUNICIPAL GROUNDSKEEPER 

Selectmen

MUNICIPAL HEARINGS OFFICER

Selectmen

POLICE CHIEF

Selectmen

PUBLIC SAFETY FACILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Selectmen

REGISTRARS OF VOTERS

Selectmen

RIGHT-TO-KNOW-LAW   COORDINATOR

Selectmen

SOLID WASTE DEPARTMENT

Selectmen

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS

School Committee

TELLERS

Town Clerk

VETERANS’ AGENT

Selectmen

VETERANS’ GRAVES AGENT

Selectmen

BACKUP VETERANS’ GRAVES AGENT

Selectmen

WASTE OIL COORDINATOR           

Selectmen

WIITA CONSERVATION LAND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (BLOOD HILL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE)

various

ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS

Selectmen

ASHBY’S JUSTICE OF THE PEACE